trade paperbacks hardcovers kalispell blacktail

 

 

What?


What do I have for sale?

Almost half of the store is devoted to hardcovers. Here are a few of the rarer hardcover books I have in stock. If you don't see the book you are interested in, please ask.

Email us at jhh at blacktailbooks.com or call us at (406) 257-5573 for more information, more detailed pictures, or inquiries about other books. Store hours are 10:00 to 5:30, Mon-Sat.

Books are usually shipped within 24 hours (or after your check clears) by special fourth class mail. UPS or other shipping methods are available at extra cost. Shipping is billed to you at cost. We will ship worldwide.

We accept checks, money orders, debit cards, Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express and Paypal. We have a ten-day money back guarantee if a book is returned in the same condition we sold it in.

visa paypal dicover amex mastercard

In Kalispell, it is now

Here are a few of the rarer books we have for sale

Click on the thumbnails
for larger images

1 Piesse, G. W. Septimus.

The Art of Perfumery and Method of Obtaining the Odors of Plants With Instructions for the Manufacture of Perfumes for the Handkerchief, Scented Powders, Odorous Vinegars, Dentifrices, Pomatums, Cosmetiques, Perfumed Soap, etc.
Lindsay and Blakiston, Philadelphia, 1856. Blue cloth, 19 cm., 304 pp., with black and white illustrations. Good condition but FFEP missing, and covers stained and rubbed at edges, corners bumped.

$150.00

 

2  

Roster and Record of Iowa Soldiers in the War of the Rebellion. Vol. V: 52nd- 48th Regiments Infantry, 1st Regiment African Infantry, And 1st-4th Batteries Light Artillery
Des Moines General Assembly, 1911. Leather-bound, suede spine and corners, decorated spine. 1799pp. suede spine rubbed, book corners and edges rubbed, book interior clean and tight. "Together with Historical Sketches of Volunteer Organizations, 1861-1866.". G. 1st Edition.

$195.00

 

5 Lever, Darcy

The Young Sea Officer's Sheet Anchor
Or, A Key to the Leading of Rigging and to Practical Seamanship
.
Boston Lauriat, 1938. VG. DJ with some edge wear, Slipcase is stained and worn; quarto, 124 pages. Reprinted from the first London, edition, 1808, and the Appendix from the second London edition, 1819. Rigging, sails, spars and handling the full-rigged ship in the Royal Navy or the Honorable East India Co. Service. Includes dictionary of sea terms. One of a limited edition of 300 copies, signed by E.H. Pentecost, author of the Introduction. Owners name in ink on flyleaf

$175.00

 

       
6 Niven, John, Editor

Dynamic America: A History of General Dynamics Corporation and Its Predecessor Companies
Doubleday & Co. ND. Cloth. Book Condition: VG+. DJ VG+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 426 pp. includes index. Printed end papers. Lt. blue cloth hard cover w/ black lettering. Cover is slightly warped. All other pages tight. DJ. All pages clean & bright.

$95.00

 

8 Kardec Allan

The Spirits' Book
Brasil S. Paulo Lake. No Date. 1st Edition In English ( Stated) Collectors Item 431pp VG Clean Tight Copy. Green Cloth Boards Printed In Gilt & With Blind Stamped Portrait Of Kardec. Translated By Anna Blackwell.

$35.00

 

9 Rowland, Helen

Reflections of a Bachelor Girl
Dodge Publishing Co, New York, 1909. Cream Cloth binding; illustration & lettering in red & black. Decorated endpapers; 120 pp. Book Condition: VG+. good DJ. Henry S. Eddy (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Beautiful copy!

$45.00

 

       
11

History of Utah Association, 1941-1946
No publisher/printer listed. A Silver Anniversary history of the Purchasing Agents Association Of Utah .Apprx 200 pages. Photos & brief bios of each member, and a list of the member businesses. Probably excellent for Utah Genealogy. VG, very scarce.

$300.00

 

12 Green, Ben A.

Biography of the Tennessee Walking Horse
Parthenon, Tennessee, 1960. Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG. No Jacket. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green simulated leather with silhouette of horse and title on cover plus title on spine all in gilt.

$45.00

 

13 Foley, Louise Pledge Heath.

Early Virginia Families Along The James River: Their Deep Roots and Tangled Branches, Henrico County-Goochland County, Virginia (ISBN: 0806308494)
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. 1983. Hardback of vol 1; covers bright, clean; pgs tight, unmarked. Binding is Hardcover. Based on the land records from the fourteen volumes of Patent Books for 1632-1732, using name of the Henrico patentee, the location/acreage of the patent & date of settlement, with references to family members and adjacent property owners and the names of the settlers brought over as headrights. It also contains the Quit Rent Rolls for Charles City County,Henrico County, and New Kent County from 1704-1705

$75.00

 

       
14 Blunt, Anthony

Nicolas Poussin (The A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1958)
Pantheon Books, Washington DC, 1967. Hard Cover. Small Folio, two volumes (Volume One: Text, the A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts, 1958)/ Volume Two: Plates), First Volume: 431pp. (including index), Second Volume: 265 numbered Plates (black and white) + index and list of paintings, comes in slip case for both volumes with separate slip case for Plates volume; Very Good.

$95.00

 

16 Lomax, John A.

COWBOY SONGS And Other Frontier Ballads
Sturgis & Walton: NY 1916.
7.5 x 5", cloth, 414pp, Orange cloth, pictorial cover. VG+. corners slightly bumped. One of the most complete anthologies on the subject.

$95.00

 

17 Ely, Helena Rutherford The Practical Flower Garden
Macmillan 1911, .First edition, 304pp +6 ads. Original illustrated green cloth, minute shelf wear, VG+
$55.00
18 Scott, Wm. Berryman A History Of Land Mammals In The Western Hemisphere
MacMillan Publishing Company, New York, 1913. Cloth. VG. b & w Photos, Drawings. 1st Edition.
$45.00
19 Carter, RADM Worrall Reed

Beans, Bullets and Black Oil
U.S, Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1953. 8vo. How the U.S. Navy solved logistical problems in the Pacific. Supplemented by photographs, maps and charts, list of commanding officers, photographs of vessels, and glossary of abbreviations. VG.

$80.00
       
20 Buckbee, Edna Bryan Saga of Old Tuolumne
The Press of the Pioneers, 1935, New York 526 pp. Frontispiece and 15 additional plates from black-and-white photographs, red cloth with gilt spine and front cover title. VG.
$90.00
21 Long, David

Flood of '64
Ecco Press, New York, 1987. Hard Cover. VG+ DJ VG+. First Edition. 9 1/4" Tall. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by the author on first title page, April, 1987. A collection of short stories set in the West. DJ is Blue with aerial view of a flooded house & outbuildings.
On a personal note, David lived here in Kalispell for some years.

$35.00
22  

How To Plan, Finance And Build Your Home
Architect's Small House Service Bureau Mountain Division, Denver, CO, 1922. Tall quarto. 86 pp; b/w drawings & floor plans. Cloth-backed boards with color illustration on front cover. Top & bottom edges have some wear, corners bumped; Includes price list and order blank.

$195.00
24  

One Nation: America Remembers September 11, 2001
Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 2001. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Collector's edition in full-leather binding with all edges gilt, orange satin endpapers and bound-in ribbon.

$25.00


Top